Main Page: Difference between revisions

From PyMOLWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 34: Line 34:
! Python 3
! Python 3
| New [[2to3|Python 3 compatibility guide]] for scripts and plugins
| New [[2to3|Python 3 compatibility guide]] for scripts and plugins
|-
! Official Release
| [https://pymol.org PyMOL v2.3 has been released] on February 11, 2019.
|-
|-
! POSF
! POSF

Revision as of 04:05, 5 March 2021

hosted by SBGridlogo2.jpg
Welcome to the PyMOL Wiki!
The community-run support site for the PyMOL molecular viewer.
To request a new account, email SBGrid at: accounts (@) sbgrid dot org
Quick Links
Tutorials Table of Contents Commands
Script Library Plugins FAQ
Gallery | Covers PyMOL Cheat Sheet (PDF) Getting Help
News & Updates
Official Release PyMOL v2.4 has been released on May 20, 2020.
Python 3 New Python 3 compatibility guide for scripts and plugins
POSF New PyMOL fellows announced for 2018-2019
Tutorial Plugins Tutorial updated for PyQt5
New Plugin PICv is a new plugin for clustering protein-protein interactions and visualization with available data from PDBe
Selection keywords New polymer.protein and polymer.nucleic selection keywords. Thanks everyone who participated in the poll!
Plugin Update MOLE 2.5 is an updated version of channel analysis software in PyMOL
New Script dssr_block is a wrapper for DSSR (3dna) and creates block-shaped nucleic acid cartoons
Older News See Older News.
Did you know...

Smooth

Smooth performs a window average of coordinate states.

Usage

smooth [ selection [, passes [, window [, first [, last [, ends]]]]]]

# for example, smooth and object with 30 passes and
# a window size of 100.
smooth myObj, 30, 100
  • ends = 0 or 1: controls whether or not the end states are also smoothed using a weighted asymmetric window

To see smooth in context see this example

NOTES

  • This type of averaging is often used to suppress high-frequency vibrations in a molecular dynamics trajectory.
  • This function is not memory efficient. For reasons of flexibility, it uses two additional copies of every atomic coordinate for the calculation. If you are memory-constrained in visualizing MD trajectories, then you may want to use an external tool such as ptraj to perform smoothing before loading coordinates into PyMOL.

See Also

Load_Traj, protect.

A Random PyMOL-generated Cover. See Covers.