Jump to content

Main Page: Difference between revisions

From PyMOL Wiki
PyMOL 2022-2023 Fellowship Date change
m Reverted edits by JustinOConnor (talk) to last revision by HannahKullik
Tag: Rollback
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 28: Line 28:
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|-
! New Setup
| [https://github.com/kullik01/pymol-open-source-windows-setup/releases/tag/v3.1.0 PyMOL-open-source-windows-setup v3.1] has been released on January 20, 2025. More information under [[Windows Install]].
|-
! New Plugin
| [[PySSA]] aims to combine PyMOL and [https://github.com/sokrypton/ColabFold ColabFold] to enable the prediction and analysis of 3D protein structures for the scientific end-user. [https://github.com/urban233/PySSA/releases/tag/v1.0.1 v1.0 has been released] on July 10, 2024.
|-
! Official Release
| [https://pymol.org PyMOL v3.0 has been released] on March 12, 2024.
|-
! New Plugin
| [[CavitOmiX|CavitOmiX]] calculate [https://innophore.com Catalophore™ cavities], predict protein structures with [https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/gpu-cloud/bionemo OpenFold by NVIDIA-BioNeMo], [https://ai.facebook.com/blog/protein-folding-esmfold-metagenomics/ ESMFold] and retrieve [https://www.deepmind.com/research/highlighted-research/alphafold Alphafold] models
|-
|-
! Official Release
! Official Release
Line 36: Line 48:
|-
|-
! POSF
! POSF
| [https://pymol.org/fellowship New PyMOL fellows announced for 2022-2023]
| [https://pymol.org/fellowship New PyMOL fellowship announced for 2022-2023]
|-
|-
! Tutorial
! Tutorial

Latest revision as of 15:56, 5 December 2025

hosted by
Welcome to the PyMOL Wiki!
The community-run support site for the PyMOL molecular viewer.
To request a new account, email SBGrid at: accounts (@) sbgrid dot org
Quick Links
Tutorials Table of Contents Commands
Script Library Plugins FAQ
Gallery | Covers PyMOL Cheat Sheet (PDF) Getting Help
News & Updates
New Setup PyMOL-open-source-windows-setup v3.1 has been released on January 20, 2025. More information under Windows Install.
New Plugin PySSA aims to combine PyMOL and ColabFold to enable the prediction and analysis of 3D protein structures for the scientific end-user. v1.0 has been released on July 10, 2024.
Official Release PyMOL v3.0 has been released on March 12, 2024.
New Plugin CavitOmiX calculate Catalophore™ cavities, predict protein structures with OpenFold by NVIDIA-BioNeMo, ESMFold and retrieve Alphafold models
Official Release PyMOL v2.5 has been released on May 10, 2021.
Python 3 New Python 3 compatibility guide for scripts and plugins
POSF New PyMOL fellowship announced for 2022-2023
Tutorial Plugins Tutorial updated for PyQt5
New Plugin PICv is a new plugin for clustering protein-protein interactions and visualization with available data from PDBe
Selection keywords New polymer.protein and polymer.nucleic selection keywords. Thanks everyone who participated in the poll!
Plugin Update MOLE 2.5 is an updated version of channel analysis software in PyMOL
New Script dssr_block is a wrapper for DSSR (3dna) and creates block-shaped nucleic acid cartoons
Older News See Older News.
Did you know...
Volume visualization of electron density for PDB 1oky
Volume panel for the 1oky volume example. It has the iso-levels on the x-axis and the opacity (1.0 - transparency) on the y-axis.


Volume creates a new volume object from a map object. The data (3D scalar fields) are shown as a true 3D object using coloring and transparencies defined by the user to illustrate the data values. This technique supports single and multiple isosurfaces.

Usage

volume name, map [, ramp [, selection [, buffer [, state [, carve ]]]]]

Arguments

  • name = the name for the new volume object.
  • map = the name of the map object to use for computing the volume.
  • ramp = str: named color ramp {default: }
  • selection = an atom selection about which to display the mesh with an additional "buffer" (if provided).
  • carve = a radius about each atom in the selection for which to include density. If "carve" is not provided, then the whole brick is displayed.

== ..→

A Random PyMOL-generated Cover. See Covers.