Jump to content

Main Page: Difference between revisions

From PyMOL Wiki
PyMOL 2.5 release announcement
m Reverted edits by JustinOConnor (talk) to last revision by HannahKullik
Tag: Rollback
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 28: Line 28:
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|-
! New Setup
| [https://github.com/kullik01/pymol-open-source-windows-setup/releases/tag/v3.1.0 PyMOL-open-source-windows-setup v3.1] has been released on January 20, 2025. More information under [[Windows Install]].
|-
! New Plugin
| [[PySSA]] aims to combine PyMOL and [https://github.com/sokrypton/ColabFold ColabFold] to enable the prediction and analysis of 3D protein structures for the scientific end-user. [https://github.com/urban233/PySSA/releases/tag/v1.0.1 v1.0 has been released] on July 10, 2024.
|-
! Official Release
| [https://pymol.org PyMOL v3.0 has been released] on March 12, 2024.
|-
! New Plugin
| [[CavitOmiX|CavitOmiX]] calculate [https://innophore.com Catalophore™ cavities], predict protein structures with [https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/gpu-cloud/bionemo OpenFold by NVIDIA-BioNeMo], [https://ai.facebook.com/blog/protein-folding-esmfold-metagenomics/ ESMFold] and retrieve [https://www.deepmind.com/research/highlighted-research/alphafold Alphafold] models
|-
|-
! Official Release
! Official Release
Line 36: Line 48:
|-
|-
! POSF
! POSF
| [https://pymol.org/fellowship New PyMOL fellows announced for 2018-2019]
| [https://pymol.org/fellowship New PyMOL fellowship announced for 2022-2023]
|-
|-
! Tutorial
! Tutorial

Latest revision as of 15:56, 5 December 2025

hosted by
Welcome to the PyMOL Wiki!
The community-run support site for the PyMOL molecular viewer.
To request a new account, email SBGrid at: accounts (@) sbgrid dot org
Quick Links
Tutorials Table of Contents Commands
Script Library Plugins FAQ
Gallery | Covers PyMOL Cheat Sheet (PDF) Getting Help
News & Updates
New Setup PyMOL-open-source-windows-setup v3.1 has been released on January 20, 2025. More information under Windows Install.
New Plugin PySSA aims to combine PyMOL and ColabFold to enable the prediction and analysis of 3D protein structures for the scientific end-user. v1.0 has been released on July 10, 2024.
Official Release PyMOL v3.0 has been released on March 12, 2024.
New Plugin CavitOmiX calculate Catalophore™ cavities, predict protein structures with OpenFold by NVIDIA-BioNeMo, ESMFold and retrieve Alphafold models
Official Release PyMOL v2.5 has been released on May 10, 2021.
Python 3 New Python 3 compatibility guide for scripts and plugins
POSF New PyMOL fellowship announced for 2022-2023
Tutorial Plugins Tutorial updated for PyQt5
New Plugin PICv is a new plugin for clustering protein-protein interactions and visualization with available data from PDBe
Selection keywords New polymer.protein and polymer.nucleic selection keywords. Thanks everyone who participated in the poll!
Plugin Update MOLE 2.5 is an updated version of channel analysis software in PyMOL
New Script dssr_block is a wrapper for DSSR (3dna) and creates block-shaped nucleic acid cartoons
Older News See Older News.
Did you know...
= Overview =

Lighting is important for high-quality shots. PyMOL supports of up to 10 virtual lights. You can turn the lights on/off and also position them where you want (behind the camera).

Light2..Light9 control where the other lights go.

Syntax

# set the light to some position.  The 'position'
# must be a vector specifying the XYZ location
# to put the light.
set light, position

# for example
set light, [ -0.55, -0.70, 0.15 ]

User Hint

:

One neat trick, for rendering a "sunset" on your protein is to turn off all the lights, then render the scene as you move the light across the scene. The shadows move across the protein based on the light position and it looks like the sun is setting.


The Code

Here's the code for ..→

A Random PyMOL-generated Cover. See Covers.